Skip to content
City of LondonCountsCity of London, in numbers.Local help →

City of London · England

Bishopsgate: your area

Bishopsgate ward · City of London. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 84% here, compared with 48% across City of London (35.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 1% here, compared with 15% across City of London (13.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 3.2% here, compared with 14.1% across City of London (10.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11 out of 345.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

0%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

0 out of 345.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

345

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

345 out of 345.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

70.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 344.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

66 out of 184.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

8 out of 184.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

17 out of 344.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

84%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

155 out of 184.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgate ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2 out of 184.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bishopsgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,367 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,597 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bishopsgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 134 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bishopsgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413411
October 20241458
November 20241365
December 20241571
January 20251001
February 20251352
March 20251200
April 20251095
May 20251333
June 20251272
July 20251523
August 20251493
September 20251113
October 20251052
November 20251331
December 20251512
January 2026970
February 2026972
March 20261262
April 20261263
May 20261091
June 2026974
July 2026891
August 20261263
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bishopsgate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime325
other theft294
shoplifting190
theft from the person164
public order131
drugs79
robbery45
bicycle theft38
burglary38
criminal damage arson36
possession of weapons12
vehicle crime8
other crime7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: City of London Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: City of London Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Publication history: City of London Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: City of London Police: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →