Skip to content
City of LondonCountsCity of London, in numbers.Local help →

City of London · England

All statistics

City of London council area. Every figure carries its own date.

City of London

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · City of London

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,209 out of 8,585.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · City of London

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

233 out of 8,583.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,583

21 March 2021 · City of London

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,583 out of 8,583.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

74.2%

21 March 2021 · City of London

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,939 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.2%

21 March 2021 · City of London

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,977 out of 4,914.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8%

21 March 2021 · City of London

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

430 out of 4,914.

Source and method →

Average home price

£711,000

July 2026 · City of London

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £710,652.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,145

2025-09 to 2026-08 · City of London

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.6%

21 March 2021 · City of London

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

529 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

People living in the area

15,631

Mid-2025 · City of London

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · City of London

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,373 out of 4,914.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · City of London

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

730 out of 4,914.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

City of London · people

The population rose from 5,551 to 15,631 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 134 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — City of London
Periodpeople
19965,551
19975,670
19985,720
19996,581
20007,014
20017,359
20027,280
20037,115
20047,118
20057,131
20067,254
20077,607
20087,429
20097,472
20107,338
20117,412
20127,514
20137,537
20147,567
20157,668
20167,737
20177,877
20188,165
20198,765
20208,331
20218,689
202212,020
202314,514
202415,497
202515,631
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

City of London · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £90,000 to £711,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £150,000 less per home (17.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — City of London
Period£
January 199590,347
February 199581,213
March 199578,168
April 199576,172
May 199583,392
June 199593,757
July 1995108,801
August 1995110,976
September 1995103,215
October 1995106,737
November 1995116,219
December 1995125,700
January 1996107,686
February 199692,232
March 199692,578
April 1996119,091
May 1996110,700
June 1996112,850
July 199696,372
August 1996112,804
September 1996106,836
October 199697,742
November 199698,506
December 1996105,145
January 1997114,942
February 1997109,803
March 1997106,193
April 1997107,173
May 1997114,062
June 1997116,891
July 1997115,624
August 1997112,216
September 1997113,772
October 1997119,790
November 1997129,496
December 1997128,468
January 1998122,883
February 1998142,096
March 1998154,623
April 1998161,435
May 1998141,895
June 1998130,658
July 1998138,686
August 1998147,198
September 1998150,966
October 1998160,068
November 1998150,552
December 1998153,924
January 1999147,346
February 1999162,563
March 1999172,483
April 1999188,855
May 1999188,779
June 1999183,753
July 1999162,080
August 1999158,967
September 1999164,191
October 1999161,521
November 1999173,033
December 1999167,269
January 2000171,646
February 2000172,054
March 2000176,190
April 2000180,895
May 2000172,932
June 2000195,804
July 2000212,264
August 2000219,278
September 2000220,487
October 2000242,110
November 2000317,897
December 2000310,980
January 2001280,838
February 2001195,750
March 2001186,756
April 2001203,019
May 2001220,767
June 2001239,515
July 2001227,921
August 2001228,842
September 2001227,037
October 2001260,708
November 2001342,285
December 2001357,841
January 2002340,092
February 2002280,593
March 2002250,641
April 2002242,358
May 2002224,543
June 2002250,080
July 2002259,266
August 2002270,716
September 2002273,710
October 2002268,665
November 2002276,907
December 2002259,039
January 2003258,493
February 2003260,812
March 2003288,452
April 2003291,619
May 2003281,429
June 2003263,989
July 2003257,070
August 2003242,492
September 2003240,254
October 2003249,933
November 2003274,172
December 2003301,876
January 2004322,975
February 2004297,466
March 2004269,445
April 2004266,267
May 2004276,688
June 2004293,839
July 2004294,700
August 2004303,395
September 2004301,450
October 2004286,420
November 2004329,063
December 2004327,172
January 2005326,384
February 2005285,387
March 2005301,179
April 2005313,574
May 2005307,690
June 2005279,459
July 2005280,224
August 2005301,673
September 2005307,161
October 2005334,755
November 2005323,314
December 2005335,535
January 2006312,313
February 2006319,755
March 2006321,190
April 2006315,730
May 2006309,354
June 2006301,303
July 2006334,232
August 2006354,120
September 2006372,997
October 2006360,778
November 2006350,169
December 2006361,349
January 2007356,576
February 2007394,626
March 2007398,288
April 2007413,958
May 2007406,230
June 2007430,826
July 2007461,719
August 2007468,179
September 2007457,941
October 2007450,924
November 2007445,400
December 2007458,684
January 2008466,177
February 2008448,241
March 2008399,973
April 2008377,962
May 2008385,038
June 2008415,598
July 2008437,023
August 2008466,706
September 2008460,468
October 2008434,711
November 2008391,383
December 2008382,514
January 2009395,495
February 2009388,623
March 2009394,411
April 2009341,179
May 2009369,005
June 2009344,550
July 2009374,543
August 2009356,201
September 2009386,426
October 2009395,050
November 2009393,116
December 2009406,992
January 2010458,841
February 2010484,617
March 2010492,239
April 2010452,726
May 2010449,448
June 2010422,963
July 2010415,172
August 2010437,265
September 2010449,805
October 2010450,523
November 2010425,121
December 2010439,655
January 2011437,084
February 2011497,938
March 2011469,627
April 2011510,099
May 2011453,942
June 2011460,905
July 2011415,371
August 2011416,408
September 2011430,766
October 2011444,613
November 2011473,041
December 2011490,313
January 2012519,390
February 2012504,387
March 2012521,055
April 2012517,975
May 2012566,624
June 2012535,983
July 2012536,495
August 2012490,191
September 2012519,635
October 2012515,484
November 2012515,167
December 2012485,608
January 2013459,844
February 2013493,193
March 2013521,515
April 2013583,569
May 2013571,074
June 2013654,717
July 2013643,273
August 2013638,068
September 2013523,239
October 2013521,021
November 2013540,207
December 2013607,988
January 2014617,472
February 2014640,549
March 2014646,744
April 2014657,248
May 2014674,439
June 2014688,910
July 2014715,558
August 2014752,370
September 2014744,625
October 2014754,173
November 2014753,547
December 2014764,448
January 2015774,227
February 2015751,388
March 2015757,965
April 2015720,365
May 2015753,626
June 2015767,155
July 2015769,712
August 2015751,085
September 2015758,219
October 2015771,946
November 2015732,792
December 2015704,661
January 2016727,913
February 2016756,421
March 2016785,181
April 2016795,619
May 2016835,394
June 2016897,027
July 2016900,843
August 2016838,051
September 2016771,125
October 2016783,116
November 2016808,801
December 2016802,007
January 2017810,424
February 2017810,747
March 2017843,599
April 2017895,110
May 2017928,454
June 2017919,574
July 2017844,501
August 2017837,214
September 2017826,595
October 2017808,618
November 2017780,641
December 2017768,630
January 2018792,466
February 2018773,831
March 2018731,875
April 2018723,529
May 2018786,805
June 2018779,770
July 2018799,943
August 2018774,698
September 2018791,227
October 2018793,713
November 2018755,448
December 2018802,716
January 2019855,209
February 2019883,745
March 2019843,170
April 2019730,145
May 2019711,119
June 2019752,262
July 2019746,524
August 2019803,062
September 2019793,995
October 2019810,290
November 2019763,021
December 2019748,980
January 2020764,614
February 2020789,968
March 2020837,035
April 2020907,196
May 2020906,782
June 2020860,840
July 2020777,381
August 2020818,122
September 2020791,089
October 2020814,569
November 2020761,923
December 2020788,360
January 2021745,143
February 2021704,582
March 2021695,317
April 2021712,888
May 2021722,906
June 2021744,124
July 2021877,313
August 2021912,089
September 2021899,304
October 2021788,575
November 2021884,020
December 2021994,593
January 20221,021,539
February 2022951,362
March 2022878,351
April 2022902,577
May 2022879,152
June 2022874,716
July 2022868,965
August 2022909,716
September 2022899,430
October 2022909,477
November 2022916,902
December 2022886,906
January 2023873,408
February 2023803,238
March 2023862,970
April 2023829,285
May 2023901,790
June 2023970,431
July 2023999,355
August 2023950,691
September 2023896,564
October 2023866,356
November 2023852,593
December 2023796,466
January 2024826,426
February 2024856,236
March 2024905,448
April 2024901,108
May 2024909,017
June 2024842,164
July 2024797,696
August 2024780,315
September 2024779,529
October 2024741,614
November 2024735,940
December 2024797,444
January 2025815,824
February 2025785,659
March 2025745,977
April 2025817,897
May 2025871,875
June 2025895,675
July 2025860,552
August 2025850,641
September 2025801,459
October 2025765,275
November 2025736,029
December 2025735,805
January 2026711,681
February 2026689,259
March 2026682,379
April 2026681,034
May 2026664,516
June 2026698,801
July 2026710,652
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →